US Sales Tax Calculator by State

Price & Location

US dollars

$

City and county tax. Starts at the state average; enter your own rate for an exact result

%
Total Price (incl. tax)
$ 0.00

Formula: Tax = Price × (state rate + local rate) ÷ 100

How the US Sales Tax Calculator Works

The United States has no national sales tax. Each state sets its own state rate, and many cities and counties add a local rate on top. This calculator adds the two together and applies the combined rate to your price. Pick your state, check the local rate (it starts at the state average) and read off the tax and the total. Switch to Remove sales tax if the price already includes tax and you want the pre-tax amount.

Sales Tax Formulas

Tax = Price × Rate ÷ 100  |  Total = Price + Tax
QuestionFormulaExample
Add taxPrice × (1 + Rate%)100 at 8.25% = 100 × 1.0825 = 108.25
Tax amountPrice × Rate%100 × 0.0825 = 8.25
Remove taxTotal ÷ (1 + Rate%)108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = 100.00 before tax
Combined rateState rate + local rate6.25% + 2% = 8.25%

Sales Tax Rate by State (July 2026)

State rates and the average local rate for each state, as published by the Tax Foundation for 1 July 2026. The combined column is the sum of the two. Your own rate depends on your city and county, so use the local rate box above for an exact figure. Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax; Alaska allows local taxes.

StateState rateAverage local rateCombined (average)
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
District of Columbia6%0%6%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.135%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.445%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%0%6.625%
New Mexico4.875%2.8%7.675%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

Buying across the border? You normally pay the tax of the state you take delivery in. For other kinds of tax, try our VAT Calculator and GST Calculator, work out a sale price with the Discount Calculator, or estimate take-home pay with the US Paycheck Calculator. For Canadian provinces, use the Canada Sales Tax Calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Toggle answer
Multiply the price by the combined sales tax rate and divide by 100. Example: a 100 purchase at 8.25% tax is 100 × 0.0825 = 8.25 tax, so the total is 108.25. This calculator does it for any US state and lets you add your local rate.

Which US states have no sales tax?

Toggle answer
Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska lets cities and boroughs charge their own local sales tax, so some Alaskan purchases are still taxed.

Why is the local rate not exact?

Toggle answer
Local sales taxes are set by cities, counties and special districts, and two addresses in the same state can pay different rates. The calculator starts with the state average from the Tax Foundation. For an exact result, look up the combined rate for your address on your state revenue department website and type it into the local rate box.

How do I find the price before tax?

Toggle answer
Divide the total you paid by 1 plus the tax rate as a decimal. Example: 108.25 paid with 8.25% tax is 108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = 100. Use the "Remove sales tax" tab to do this automatically.

Is everything taxed?

Toggle answer
No. Many states exempt groceries, prescription medicine or clothing, and some tax services. This calculator applies one rate to the whole price, so adjust the price to the taxable part if only some items are taxed.

Financial Disclaimer

Toggle answer
The purpose of this calculator is to provide estimates for convenience. Rates change, local rates vary by address, and some items are exempt. Always check the rate with your state revenue department or the seller.